Oleh: arantan | Januari 18, 2013

Honda Prospect menganjurkan untuk jangan langsung menghidupkan mobil sehabis terkena banjir

Kemarin saya dapat SMS dari Honda mobil seperti gambar di bawah ini:

screenshot_ultimate_free-1

 

IMG_5811

 

Gambar atas saya foto tadi siang di sekitar jalan Tosari dekat tanggul Latuharhary yang jebol

Jika pemotor lewat banjir dan mogok, rider akan turun dan mendorong motornya. Begitu lewat lewat banjirnya kemudaian si motor akan di standard dan langsung dihajar sela berkali-kali sampai start… setelah mulai ada bunyi mesin, plintir-plintir gas-gas GEDE-GEDE sampai NGEBUL! .. Habis itu tancap gan! Ini SOP kalau motor sih. Saya bukan mekanik, tapi saya browsing memang anjuran dari Honda Prospect tersebut adalah benar. Coba baca-baca di sini:  http://www.popularmechanics.com/cars/how-to/maintenance/1272386 ini juga baca: http://www.racq.com.au/motoring/cars/car_advice/car_fact_sheets/flood_damaged_vehicle_repairs

Untuk mobil yang sehabis terendam banjir ternyata sebaiknya harus lewat proses checking dan juga beberapa parts harus dibersihkan dulu dan dipastikan tidak ada air yang masuk. Beberapa parts seperti aki pun juga dianjurkan untuk diganti. Bagi saya setelah baca-baca prosesnya ternyata cukup panjang, saya lihat lebih baik panggil ahlinya aja deh, daripada resiko.

Starters, alternators, wiper, window and other motors will rarely work immediately after being submerged. Sometimes they will begin working after they have dried out, however dismantling and cleaning or replacement may be necessary.

Checklistnya banyak:

Unless the battery is sealed it’s unlikely to survive being immersed. A replacement battery will most probably be required. Check manifolds, air cleaners and ducting for water and drain if necessary before attempting to start the engine. For engines with timing belts check to ensure silt, debris and animals / reptiles haven’t found their way inside timing belt covers. This could derail a timing belt and cause extensive engine damage. Reassemble, start and run the engine as soon as possible to assist in the drying out process. Warning: Attend to the transmission before starting the engine. When checking oil levels and contamination with the engine’s dipstick be aware that oil floats on water. Very over-full readings indicate the possibility of water contamination, even if there is no evidence of water on the dip stick. Drain contaminated oil and refill as soon as possible. Manual gearboxes immersed in salt water may not be salvageable. Warning: Do not start the engine before attending to the transmission.

About these ads

Responses

  1. jakarta perlu kendaraan amfibi mungkin…

  2. bnyk jg parts yg perlu diganti.. hmpir bru smua neh..


Berikan Balasan

Isikan data di bawah atau klik salah satu ikon untuk log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Logout / Ubah )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Logout / Ubah )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Logout / Ubah )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Logout / Ubah )

Connecting to %s

Kategori

Ikuti

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Bergabunglah dengan 240 pengikut lainnya.

%d blogger menyukai ini: